Privacy

Customer Privacy Statement

Melbourne Recital Centre fully respects your privacy and is committed to protecting all personal information with the highest level of integrity and confidentiality. Our Customer Privacy Statement outlines how Melbourne Recital Centre collects and handles personal information.

How Is Personal Information Collected?

Melbourne Recital Centre collects information via the following channels:

Call Centre – provides telephone, fax, email and mail services for performances;
Box Office – provides in person sales and enquiries;
Website – provides an online sales and donations channel;
Administration – provides telephone, fax and mail services for philanthropic enquiries and donations to Melbourne Recital Centre.

Collection of personal information will occur at the time a purchase or donation is made via one of the above channels, or when an enquiry or request for information is made that requires us to use personal contact details (such as a subscription to a mailing list).

What Personal Information Is Collected and How Is It Used?

When you purchase a ticket or make a donation through the above mentioned sales channels, Melbourne Recital Centre requires personal details such as your full name, address, contact phone number, and other relevant personal contact details. This information is required in the event a scheduled event concerning you is changed in any way, in which case we are obliged to inform you of the changes. Additionally, if we have difficulty in processing a transaction or need to contact you about a ticket booking or donation, Melbourne Recital Centre will need to use the personal information you have provided to us to contact you.

Melbourne Recital Centre may also collect information such as preferences, interests and other demographical data to provide you with information that matches your profile.

By providing us with this information, unless you request otherwise, you consent to us using your personal information and preferences to contact you with information about upcoming events that may be of interest.

Unless you request otherwise, you also consent to your name and contact details and other personal performance related information (such as performance and seating preferences, history of attendances and any other performance related information collected for marketing purposes) being shared with and used by the Organisations or by promoters and performing companies of events which you attend.
Melbourne Recital Centre also collects financial information (such as credit card information) from you in order to transact payments associated to ticketing orders and donations.

Melbourne Recital Centre sometimes collects information about potential donors, sponsors or members from information that is publicly available. We use this information to help us develop our donor, sponsorship and membership programs.

Melbourne Recital Centre will sometimes need to collect personal information about individuals or organisations who are not customers. This situation is typically encountered when we are liaising with a contact of a particular government agency or company with whom we deal. Melbourne Recital Centre will only use personal information collected from non-customers for the main business purpose for which it was collected.

When browsing our website, you will remain anonymous for the duration of your visit. Your personal details will however be recorded when engaging in a ticketing transaction, or when you submit a request for information, at which point you will be required to input personal information before finalising the transaction or request.

All personal information will only be used for the purpose for which you provided the information and will not be disclosed to a third party other than in exceptional circumstances where authorised by law.

When you visit our website, anonymous information about your visit is recorded to assist with website administration. This statistical information does not identify individual users or tell us anything about you specifically, but it does record how visitors use our site. This information will not be used to identify individuals unless a law enforcement agency executes a warrant to inspect website activity logs. Melbourne Recital Centre uses clickstream data, cookies and web beacons to monitor website traffic, as outlined below.

Clickstream Data

Clickstream data refers to visitor logs and statistics that provide useful information about users’ online experience without identifying individuals. Typical clickstream data collected includes:

  • your server’s address;
  • your top-level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk, etc.);
  • times and dates of visits to the site;
  • pages accessed and files downloaded;
  • your operating system;
  • the type of browser you are using; and
  • the address of the last site you visited.

Melbourne Recital Centre website uses clickstream data purely for statistical purposes (such as finding out the most popular searches and the times of day the website is used most and least) without identifying individual users.

Cookies

A cookie is a block of data that is shared between a web server and a user’s browser. Cookies may give the server information about a computer’s identity and website visiting patterns and preferences. This website does not use cookies to identify individual users.

Web Beacons

A web beacon records web page usage statistics. Melbourne Recital Centre website uses web beacons to collect clickstream data, but does not use web beacons to identify individual users.

Will Personal Information Ever Be Given To Anyone Else?

Melbourne Recital Centre does not sell, trade or rent personal information to third parties. There may however, from time to time, be circumstances arising in which personal information will be disclosed to third party contractors or service providers who assist us in operating our business or providing a service to you. In these circumstances, any third party contractors or services providers agree to comply with our privacy policy and adhere to strict conditions governing how personal information is handled in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988.

When and How Can You Opt-Out?

If you wish only to receive information from Melbourne Recital Centre about your ticket purchase or as legally required, you may request that you do not receive any other communications from Melbourne Recital Centre or any associated organisations. If you wish to ‘opt-out’, please contact Melbourne Recital Centre Box Office on +61 (0)3 9699 3333 between the hours of 9:00am – 5:00pm (Mon-Fri), or alternatively email boxoffice@melbournerecital.com.au and your request will be processed as soon as possible.

Security of Personal Information

Melbourne Recital Centre ensures personal information collected via all channels is stored in a secure format, retained in our database that is only accessible by authorised personnel who, as a contract of their employment, work under strict controls and procedures to ensure the confidentiality of personal information is maintained. When purchases are made online via our website, credit card details are securely processed over the Internet using an accredited Internet payment security system, with SSL encryption.

Access and Change of Personal Information

Under The Privacy Act 1988, you have the right to access the personal information about you that Melbourne Recital Centre holds. Additionally, you have the right to request that Melbourne Recital Centre updates information about you that is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you have registered to our website, you have the ability to access and update your personal information online when logged in. If you are not registered to our website or have difficulty accessing your information online you can contact Melbourne Recital Centre Box Office on +61 (0)3 9699 3333 between 9:00 am – 5:00pm Monday – Friday, or alternatively email boxoffice@melbournerecital.com.au at any time to request that we update your personal information. Your request will be processed as soon as possible.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

Melbourne Recital Centre may change its Customer Privacy Statement at any time. Typically Melbourne Recital Centre will make changes to its Customer Privacy Statement when new industry codes are introduced.

Melbourne Recital Centre’s Customer Privacy Statement was last updated in August 2008.

Additional Privacy Information and Contact Details

Melbourne Recital Centre will make its Customer Privacy Statement available to anyone who requests it. The Customer Privacy Statement can be viewed on this website at, or can be requested in person from Melbourne Recital Centre Box Office. For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au. If you have any queries or concerns about the way Melbourne Recital Centre has collected, stored, used or disclosed your personal information, we urge you to contact us immediately by phoning +61 (0)3 9699 3333, or emailing boxoffice@melbournerecital.com.au or by writing to or visiting Melbourne Recital Centre, 31 Sturt Street, Southbank VIC 3006 AUSTRALIA.