Nelson Freire (BR)

Nelson Freire

Details

‘Few pianists alive convey the sheer joy and exhilaration of being masters of their craft more vividly and uncomplicatedly than Nelson Freire.’ – The Guardian

Nelson Freire is the consummate musicians’ musician: intensely attuned to the smallest detail, able to find magic in the notes. Schumann invites pianists to play the turbulent opening of his Fantasie in C ‘imaginatively and passionately in the full sense of the words’, an irresistible call to adventure that is practically Freire’s motto. With a program that ranges from the shadowy glamour of Chopin to Mozart’s beloved ‘Alla Turca’ Sonata No.11 and the ravishing dreams of Debussy and Albéniz, Freire’s passion and imagination are on display – shaping each piece into self-contained world of sensation and colour.

From Melbourne Recital Centre’s Director of Artistic Planning, Marshall McGuire:
‘Nelson Freire is acknowledged as one of the truly great pianists of our time, and on his visit to Australia last year he demonstrated all the qualities that we would expect from such eminence – brilliant virtuosity, poetic sensitivity and a real sense of having something to say through music. His debut Melbourne recital is a thrilling way to open our 2018 season.’

Nelson Freire will be signing CDs in the ground floor foyer following the concert.

Presented by Melbourne Recital Centre

ARTIST, PROGRAM, TALKS

Artist

Nelson Freire (Brazil), piano

Program

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No.11 in A, K.331

Robert Schumann
Fantasie in C, Op.17

Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu No.2, Op.36 in F#
Ballade No.3 Op.47 in A-flat

Claude Debussy
La plus que lente
Children’s Corner
6. Golliwog’s Cakewalk

Isaac Albéniz
Iberia
1.Evocacion
Navarra

Pre-Concert Talk

Join musicians and experts to delve deeper into the music and lives of the composers by attending a free pre-concert talk 45-minutes before each Great Performers performance.

SEASON TICKET PACKAGES

Season Ticket Packages

10 Concerts – save 30%, renewable seats

Premium $805
A reserve $714
B reserve $609
C reserve $434

PURCHASE 10 CONCERT PACKAGE

6 Concerts – save 20%, flexible

Premium $552
A reserve $489
B reserve $417
C reserve $297

PURCHASE 6 CONCERT PACKAGE

4 Concerts – save 15%, flexible

Premium $391
A reserve $346
B reserve $295
C reserve $210

PURCHASE 4 CONCERT PACKAGE

Series

This production is part of the following series:

Great Performers 2018

13 artists, 10 cPagesMediaReportsSecuritySeriesCategoriesProfilesPerformancesComments – Page Tree
CreateSearchBatch Actions
Show:

Allow drag & drop reordering
Melbourne Recital Centre
Home
Page not found
Server Error
Local Heroes 2017
Local Heroes 2018
Southbank Series 2017
Southbank Series 2018
What’s On
List
Concert Series
Season Tickets
Guided Tours
Group Bookings
Gift Vouchers
Key Presenting Partners
Our Brochures
2013
2014
1970
2015
2016
2017
2018
12 Rules For Life – An Antidote to Chaos
2018 Melbourne Girls Grammar S
A Fair Wind
A Klezmer Journey
ABO: Karakorum: A Musical Journey
ABO: Lixsania and the Labyrinth
ABO: Noël! Noël! Follow Your Star
ABO: The Burning Violin with Stefano Montanari
ABO: The Harpist: Xavier de Maistre
ABO: Thomas Tallis’ England
ACO: Osborne Tognetti Valve in Recital
ACO: Sonatas for Strings
ACO: Transforming Strauss & Mozart
Aelita, Queen of Mars
Alireza Ghorbani
An Evening with Branford Marsa
An Evening with Deva Premal & Miten with Manose
ANAM: A Bernstein Celebration
ANAM: Celebrating Brett Dean
ANAM: Mozart 39, 40 & 41
ANAM: Simone Young Conducts Brahms
Andrea Keller with Sandy Evans
ARCO: Classical Melodies
ARCO: Pastoral Melodies
ARCO: Poetical Melodies
Ásgeir
Audrey Powne Quartet
Auncient Hermony – Mademoiselle
Australian Girls Choir in Concert
Australian Impressions
Australian String Quartet: Beethoven Widmann
Australian String Quartet: Glass Dean Mendelssohn
Australian String Quartet: Schubert Ledger Shostakovich
Australian Youth Orchestra in Concert
Ayse Göknur Shanal & Ashley Hribar – Gallipoli Songs
Bach Competition
Bach Marathon – Concert 1
Bach Marathon – Concert 2
Bach Marathon – Concert 3
Bach Marathon – Concert 4
Bach Marathon – Concert 5
Bach Marathon – Concert 6
Bach Marathon: Meeting J.S. Bach
Bambula
Barney McAll: Hearing The Blood
Blackeyed Susans with Strings & Hungry Ghosts
BLONDE
Bob Sedergreen: December Dance Suite
Both Sides Now: The Music of Joni Mitchell
Brahms German Requiem & Szymanowski Stabat Mater
Bright Star
Brown & Breen Piano Duo – Natural Landscapes
CANCELLED: Music Play: Dramatic Book Readings with The Little Bookroom
CANCELLED: Schubert’s Winterreise
Canned Heat
Chinese New Year Concert 2018
Christmas with the Australian Boys Choir
Colin Hay Fierce Mercy Tour 2018
Collins St Series – Concert #1
Collins St Series – Concert #2
Collins St Series – Concert #3
Company of Pianos Andrea Keller & Luke Howard
Convent Live Presents: Exotic Tales from Arcadia Winds
Conversant: Creative possibilities in arts writing
Corpus Medicorum – Inner Space
Corpus Medicorum – Outer Space
David Fung – The Wanderer
David Helfgott in Recital
Duo Åkerlund/Paulson
Elliott Gyger at 50
Emma Pask
Ensemble Density: Sessions (New York, ’57)
Ensemble Density: Structures (Melbourne, ’66)
Ensemble Sacamano – Masque of Red Death
Falling in Love Again
First Aid Kit
Flinders Quartet at Monslavat: Is It True?
Flinders Quartet at Monslavat: Midsummer Mendelssohn Gala
Flinders Quartet at Monslavat: Must it Be?
Flute Fireworks!
Free Music in the Salon
Geoffrey Saba – The Lure of the East
Gian Slater: Creatures at the Crossroads
Global Soundscapes
Godspeed You! Black Emperor
Great Performers: James Ehnes
Great Performers: Ksenija Sidorova
Great Performers: Leslie Howard
Great Performers: Master Class: James Ehnes
Great Performers: Master Class: Ksenija Sidorova
Great Performers: Master Class: Tasmin Little
Great Performers: Master Class: Thomas Hampson
Great Performers: Measha Brueggergosman
Great Performers: Nelson Freire
Great Performers: Paul Lewis No.1 (Beethoven 11 Bagatelles)
Great Performers: Paul Lewis No.2 (Brahms 7 Fantasies)
Great Performers: Stuart Skelton
Great Performers: Tasmin Little & Piers Lane
Great Performers: Thomas Hampson
Great Romantics Competition
Gretchen Parlato
Guided Tour: February
Guided Tour: January
Guided Tour: March
Hoang’s Concerto Concert with Heidelberg Symphony
How to Live Better Longer
Hush 18 featuring ACO Collective
In Conversation with José González
In Memoriam – Mozart Requiem
In the house of Rossini
Jarabi
Jean-Jacques Perrey et son Ondioline
JOLT: Mountain Black, Turbine Sky
JOLT: The Fission-Fusion Whale
Jordi Savall: Folías Antiguas y Criollas – From the Ancient World to the New World
Jordi Savall: Folias y Romanescas
José González
Jubilee Concerts – Salim-Sulaiman Live in Concert
Julia Messenger: I Put A Spell On You
Kashchey the Immortal – Rimsky-Korsakov
Kennedy Snow: Everything It Could Be
Korowa Anglican Girls’ School House Chorals
Kristian Chong – Bach & Busoni
Kristin Berardi and Barney McAll
Kristin Berardi and Sam Anning
La Vie En Rose – Lisa Ono 30th Anniversary Australia Tour
Lany
Libor Smoldas Organ Trio
Life Cycle
Life is a Cabaret
Lisa Moore & Sonya Lifschitz – Goldberg Variations
Local Heroes – Flinders Quartet: Mendelssohn
Local Heroes – Flinders Quartet: Wings of Song
Local Heroes: Acacia Quartet – 4 + Viola!
Local Heroes: Acacia Quartet – La Malinconia
Local Heroes: Accademia Arcadia – Musical politics in the French Court: Italian Infiltration!
Local Heroes: Accademia Arcadia – Sense and Sensibility
Local Heroes: Anja & Zlatna – Balkan Jewels
Local Heroes: Anja & Zlatna – Russian Caravan
Local Heroes: Arcadia Winds – Australiana
Local Heroes: Arcadia Winds – Let Me Die Before I Wake
Local Heroes: Continuo Collecive – ‘Musique ravished me…’ the diary of Samuel Pepys
Local Heroes: Continuo Collecive – Biber’s Violin
Local Heroes: Duo Chamber Melange – Czech Masters
Local Heroes: Duo Chamber Melange – Italian Masters
Local Heroes: Ensemble Gombert – Bach & Barber
Local Heroes: Ensemble Gombert – Bach & Brahms
Local Heroes: Ensemble Gombert – Bach & Distler
Local Heroes: Ensemble Three – Organica
Local Heroes: Ensemble Three – Undercurrents
Local Heroes: Evergreen Ensemble – Autumn Airs
Local Heroes: Evergreen Ensemble – Snow in Summer
Local Heroes: Horsley & Williams Duo – Georgian Grace
Local Heroes: Horsley & Williams Duo – The North Atlantic
Local Heroes: Inventi Ensemble – Ancestry: Gluck to Gyger
Local Heroes: Inventi Ensemble – English Contemporaries: Jonathan Harvey and his contemporaries
Local Heroes: Inventi Ensemble – Nadia’s Influence: Works by students of Nadia Boulanger
Local Heroes: Joe Chindamo & Zoe Black – Lullabies From Around the World
Local Heroes: Joe Chindamo & Zoe Black – The Goldberg Inventions
Local Heroes: Kristian Chong & Friends – A Shostakovich Celebration
Local Heroes: Kristian Chong & Friends – Brahms, Hindson & Bartók
Local Heroes: Kristian Chong & Friends – Tchaikovsky & Brahms with Li-Wei Qin
Local Heroes: Latitude 37 – Folias
Local Heroes: Latitude 37 – L’amour: Music and the Language of Love
Local Heroes: Latitude 37 – Tenth Anniversary Concert
Local Heroes: Markiyan and Oksana Melnychenko – Jazz and Blues
Local Heroes: Markiyan and Oksana Melnychenko – Postcards from Eastern Europe
Local Heroes: Melbourne Guitar Quartet – Dreams and Dances
Local Heroes: Melbourne Guitar Quartet – Images
Local Heroes: Melbourne Guitar Quartet – Remembering Debussy
Local Heroes: Penny Quartet – Blossom
Local Heroes: Penny Quartet – Respire
Local Heroes: Quartz – Modern Inventions
Local Heroes: Quartz – The Nature of Daylight
Local Heroes: Songmakers Australia – Nostalgia
Local Heroes: Songmakers Australia – Summer Nights
Local Heroes: Stiletto Sisters – In the Green Forest
Local Heroes: Stiletto Sisters – Midnight in Moscow
Local Heroes: Syzygy Ensemble – Antique Epigraphes
Local Heroes: Syzygy Ensemble – Claire de Lune
Local Heroes: Syzygy Ensemble – Pagan Dances
Local Heroes: The Parlour – Reminiscence: Liszt and Love
Local Heroes: The Parlour – She and He – My Life with Chopin
Local Heroes: Vardos – Big bread, big boots – Music of the Hungarian plains
Local Heroes: Vardos – From the Hungarian plains to the Transylvanian alps
Lucid Dreaming 1
Lunar New Year Concert
Mad for Love
Mark Lang
Married Flutes – Dark Star
Master Class with Anne-Sophie Mutter
Masterpieces of the early 20th century
Matthew Sheens: Variations on a Massacre
MCO at Fed Square: Bach Suites
MCO at Fed Square: España!
MCO at Fed Square: French Arias
MCO at Fed Square: Mozart & The Classical Age
MCO at Fed Square: Vivaldi’s Violins
MCO Salon Sessions: Archduke Trio
MCO Salon Sessions: Schubert Octet
MCO: Bach Suites
MCO: España!
MCO: French Arias
MCO: Mozart & The Classical Age
MCO: Romance
MCO: Romance at Fed Square
MCO: Schubert Octet
MCO: Vivaldi’s Violins
Melbourne African Traditional Ensemble
Melbourne Beethoven Quartet Cycle: Concert 3
Melbourne Beethoven Quartet Cycle: Concert 4
Melbourne International Chamber Music Competition Grand Finals
Melbourne Welsh Male Choir with Teddy Tahu Rhodes
Melbourne Youth Orchestra: Petrushka
Melbourne Youth Orchestra: Pines of Rome
Melbourne Youth Orchestra: Symphonie Fantastique
Metropolis: Celebrating Unsuk Chin
Metropolis: ELISION – If the Gods came down to earth dressed as cowboys
Metropolis: Matthew Horsley – A Book of Migrations
Metropolis: Rubiks Collective – Waves and Lines
Metropolis: Thea Rosen – Music for Our Changing Climate
Michael Griffiths: In Vogue
Michelle Nicolle Quartet: Bach Project
Morning Star – the Music of Arvo Pärt
Moses Sumney
Mostly Mozart: Mozart & Mendelssohn
Mostly Mozart: Mozart’s Oboe
Mostly Mozart: Mozart’s Viola
Mostly Mozart: Operatic Mozart
Mostly Mozart: Symphonic Mozart
Mount Eerie with Julie Byrne
MSO: Christopher Moore
MSO: Dale Barltrop
MSO: Ears Wide Open 1
MSO: Ears Wide Open 2
MSO: Ears Wide Open 3
MSO: Kolja Blacher
MSO: Let’s talk Proms!
Music Play: Burst Into Song
Music Play: Carnival of the Animals
Music Play: Club Kids with MzRizk
Music Play: Compose a Score with Inventi Ensemble
Music Play: Junk Workshop
Music Play: Megaphone Madness
Music Play: Open Stage
Music Play: Rap Workshop: PushIt!
Music Play: Regurgitator Kids Show
Music Play: Rock a Bye Baby with Kylie Auldist
Music Play: Sea Sounds
Music Play: Songbirds
Music Play: Stan & Mabel
Music Play: Story of Sound
Music Play: Teeny Tiny Stevies
Music Scholars’ Showcase
MVA: Australian Brass Quintet
MVA: Avi Avital & Giocoso String Quartet
MVA: Benedetti Elschenbroich Grynyuk Trio
MVA: Borodin Quartet
MVA: Ensemble Liaison
MVA: Ioana Cristina Goicea & Andrey
MVA: Joyce Yang
MVA: Karin Schaupp & Umberto Clerici
MVA: Latitude 37
MVA: Master Class with Sabine Meyer
MVA: Ray Chen with Julien Quentin
MVA: Sabine Meyer & Alliage Quintett
MVA: Tafelmusik – Bach and His World
MYO: Summer School Concert 1 – Concert Bands
MYO: Summer School Concert 2 – Junior Strings and Orchestra
MYO: Summer School Concert 3 – Senior Strings and Orchestras
MYO: Summer School Jazz Showcase
Nat Bartsch: Lullaby Project
Nexas Quartet – Current
Novum
NPCO: From Jewish Life
Omelette
Ossicle Duo: In a Japanese Garden
Panorama Brasil: Brazil’s Modern Poets
Perfume Genius
Postludes
Rade Šerbedžija
Ran Jia Australia Piano Concert
Rebetiko Festival
Regurgitator, Seja & Mindy Wang performing the Velvet Underground & Nico with The Orbweavers
Reworked
Ricochet: Mixed Reckoning
Ross McHenry Trio – The Outsiders
Saray Iluminado – A Sephardic Soiree
Sean Connolly – Solo Bass Etudes
Second Wedding Singer
Seu Jorge – Life Aquatic a Tribute to David Bowie
Snehapoorvam – Manju Warrier & Friends Live
Songs and Strings
Southbank Series: Benaud Trio – Innocence Found
Southbank Series: Benaud Trio – Innocence Lost
Southbank Series: Ensemble Liaison – Bohemian Rhapsody in Blue
Southbank Series: Ensemble Liaison – Ensemble Liaison with Greta Bradman
Southbank Series: Ensemble Liaison – The Trout with Rare Sugar
Southbank Series: Goldner String Quartet – Faith, Hope & Death
Southbank Series: Goldner String Quartet – Remarkable Russians
Southbank Series: Goldner String Quartet – Serioso
Southbank Series: KIAZMA Piano Duo – Final Spark: Symphonic Dances
Southbank Series: KIAZMA Piano Duo – In White and Black
Southbank Series: Ludovico’s Band – Dido and Aeneas
Southbank Series: Ludovico’s Band – The Voices of Women
Southbank Series: Ludovico’s Band – William Lawes – the ‘father of Musick
Southbank Series: Orava Quartet – Czech Fantasy
Southbank Series: Orava Quartet – Romance & Revolution
Southbank Series: PLEXUS – Parallel
Southbank Series: PLEXUS – Perpendicular
Southbank Series: Seraphim Trio – Number Ones
Southbank Series: Seraphim Trio – Schumann Quintet with Andrew Haveron & Jacqui Cronin
St David’s Day Welsh Concert
Stephen McIntyre – French Piano Music
Steve Sedergreen and the Deep Listening Trio: The Art and Beauty of Deep Listening
Sun Ra Arkestra
Tales of the Silk Road Concert
Tangents
The Alexander Nettelbeck Trio
The Beautiful Blue Danube
The Celtic Tenors
The Debussy Project
The Genius of J.S. Bach
The Necks
The Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Three Shades Blue featuring Kristin Berardi
Tim Stevens Trio
Tinariwen
Tom Barton: Reflections
Tony Gould and Ben Robertson Duo
Top Acts
Top Class Dance 2018
Top Class Music
Trio Music: Reimagined
Tristan Lee – Liszt’s Italian Pilgrimage
Ultrafox: Django’s Legacy
University of Melbourne Sympho
VENUE CHANGE OLD EVENT – Falling in Love Again
Vivica Genaux in Concert with Erin Helyard
Wayfinders: Beware The Weathermakers
Wind Symphony Day
Women in Jazz
Yinga-bul
Yiyun Gu – East Meets West
Yu Kosuge: one of the world’s brightest next generation pianists
Zourouna
Zulya and the Children of the Underground: A Tale of Love and Death
Your Visit
About
News
Connect
Learn
Support Us
Donate
Venue Hire
Search
Footer
Venues
Music on the Mind redirect
Australian Voices redirect
Australian Brandenburg Orchestra redirect
Australian Chamber Orchestra redirect
Australian String Quartet redirect
Melbourne Festival redirect
Melbourne Chamber Orchestra redirect
Media Releases
Employment
Membership
Member Centre
Elisabeth Murdoch Creative Development Fund
Etihad Airways
The Best Place to Hear
Visit
Montsalvat
Gift Vouchers
SHOP
test error page
How do we look?
Test Media Manager
Cache Test
Jordi Savall
Great Performers 2017
Great Performers 2017 Renew
Unsubscribe From SMS Messages Here
RSVP: Yes with a guest
RSVP: Declined
RSVP: Yes
Federation Hall
Stay Up To Date – Classical
Stay Up To Date – Classical 2
Stay Up To Date – Contemporary 1
Stay Up To Date – Contemporary 2
PRG: RSVP – Yes (Individual)
PRG: RSVP – Decline
PRG: RSVP – Yes with guest
RSVP: Yes with a guest
RSVP: Declined
RSVP: Yes
What’s On (redirects)
Key: new deleted changed hidden
+ Page Version History
+ Site Reports

ContentBehaviourTo-doAccessFeature Boxes
MainMeta-dataSocialDates And TimesMediaAudioFilesRelatedSponsors
Prefix

Page name

Great Performers 2018
Suffix

Navigation label

Great Performers 2018
Short Description
Heading 2
Heading 3
Heading 4
Heading 5
Heading 6
———————-
Bold
Italic
———————-
Bulleted list
Numeric list
———————-
Link
Quotes
———————-
Button
Well
Inline Image
oncerts, 1 place to hear them. Melbourne Recital Centre presents the world’s best musicians – live and dazzling.

Venue